Privacy Policy

We place great value on the protection of your data and do our utmost to protect it. Below you will find all the information on the processing of your personal data.

OUR COMMITMENT TO THE PROTECTION OF YOUR DATA

Your data is never communicated or sold to other companies.

We are respectful of your rights as customers, that is why we do everything possible to ensure that you can exercise them and thus best satisfy your requests.

We respect your privacy and your choices, which is why the communications you receive from us can be cancelled or the frequency of reception changed at any time.

1. IDENTITY OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

Personal data is collected by Stay Casual registered with the Montpellier RCS under the number 888 803 624 with a capital of 500 Euros, whose Head Office is based at: 34 Rue Salvador Allende, 34200 Sète, France.

As part of our activities, we provide our customers with an e-commerce service accessible from the website https://staycasual.fr.

In order to deliver its service, Stay Casual collects personal data on individuals and companies.

In the personal data collection forms, the Customer is notably informed of the mandatory or not mandatory nature of the data collection. In case of failure to provide a mandatory data field, we will not be able to perform our services and respect our commitments.

We are concerned about the protection of the personal data entrusted to us.

We are committed to ensuring the best level of protection of your personal data in accordance with the RGPD ‘General Regulation on Data Protection’ Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016 and the Data Protection Act No. 2018-493 of 20 June 2018, enacted June 21, 2018 which amended the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978.

For any information on the protection of personal data, you can also consult the site of the Commission National de l’Informatique et des Libertés www.cnil.fr.

2. YOUR RIGHTS

Pursuant to the French Data Protection Act 78-17 of January 6, 1978 as amended and the General Regulation on Data Protection’ Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016, any individual using the service has the right to exercise the following rights:

  • A right of access: As a data subject, you may inquire about the nature of the personal data stored or processed about you by any entity of the group. Access to your personal data will be provided to you.
  • A right of rectification: If personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request that it be amended.
  • A right of opposition: You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data when Stay Casual processes your data for reasons of legitimate interest or for direct marketing purposes.
  • A right to the deletion of your data : You may request the deletion of your personal data in the cases provided by law.
  • A right to limit the processing of your data: You have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data where permitted by applicable laws and regulations.
  • A right to the portability of your personal data: If you meet the conditions defined by the laws and regulations relating to the protection of personal data, you have the right to receive a subset of your personal data and to transfer it to another data controller.

2.1. HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

To exercise your rights, please write to Stay Casual, 34 Rue Salvador Allende, 34200 Sète or send an e-mail to contact@staycasual.fr.

Your requests must be accompanied by a copy proving your identity. We have 30 working days from receipt of your request to reply to you. Certain binding requests may take longer, in which case the deadline will be extended and you will be informed.


3. WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES OF COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Users’ privacy is protected by regulations. According to data protection regulations, Stay Casual is only authorized to use the personal data of its users if it has a valid legal basis.

 

3.1. The legal bases that allow us to collect your data are as follows:

  • The execution of a contract (e.g. to process and execute an order or to open and manage a user account) ;
  • The execution of a legal obligation (e.g. keeping invoices) ;
  • When it is in the legitimate interest of the data controller (fraud prevention, direct marketing…) ;
  • When the user has given his consent.

3.2. The basis of data collection

Customer account, shopping cart and order management Fulfillment of the contract between a Customer and Stay Casual
Management of payment and credit operations Fulfillment of the contract between a Customer and Stay Casual
Management of delivery operations Fulfillment of the contract between a Customer and Stay Casual
Customer relationship management (phone / chat / email), order follow-up, after-sales service, product returns and refunds Fulfillment of the contract between a Customer and Stay Casual
Recording of customer service exchanges with the customer by phone or chat, for the purpose of improving service Stay Casual’s legitimate interest in improving the quality of service
Customer Satisfaction Management (Gathering customer feedback on products and customer service performance) Stay Casual’s legitimate interest in improving the quality of service
Fight against fraud during the payment of the order and management of unpaid orders after the order Fulfillment of the contract between a Customer and Stay Casual
Operations of statistics, analysis, selection and segmentation of clients in order to improve customer knowledge Fulfillment of the contract between a Customer and Stay Casual
Sending targeted commercial offers by email, mobile notifications, social networks, on other websites or any other media Customer’s consent
Personalization of sites (mobile and desktop) and applications according to the user’s affinities Customer’s consent
Site traffic measurement (mobile and desktop) and mobile applications Customer’s consent


4. HOW LONG YOUR DATA WILL BE KEPT

All collected information is kept until you request its deletion or the time of the business relationship and then 5 years after the last exchange with you. Invoices related to purchases are kept for 10 years.

5. TO WHOM IS YOUR DATA TRANSMITTED?

In order to offer you certain services such as delivery, payment by credit card and to allow you to benefit from our promotional offers, some of your data is communicated to our partners or to our internal services.

 

5.1. The recipients of the data are :

  • Financial and credit institutions;
  • The police authorities in the context of judicial requisitions concerning the fight against fraud;
  • Customs authorities in the case of deliveries abroad;
  • Commercial partners, in particular marketing and advertising agencies;

5.2. Subcontractors

We also use subcontractors for the following operations:

  • Secure payment on sites and mobile applications ;
  • The fight against fraud and the recovery of unpaid invoices;
  • The shipping of your orders and your parcels;
  • The management of the chat, telephone calls, their possible recordings and the sending of mail by post;
  • The personalization of the contents of sites;
  • Maintenance and technical development of the website, internal applications and Stay Casual’s information system;
  • Collecting customer feedback;
  • The sending of commercial prospecting emails and mobile notifications;

6. TRANSFER OUTSIDE EU 

Stay Casual does not transfer your data outside the European Union. In the event of a change of policy, this section will be subject to change.

7. THE SECURITY MEASURES WE PUT IN PLACE TO PROTECT YOUR DATA

As the Data Controller, Stay Casual takes all necessary precautions to preserve the security and confidentiality of your data. This includes the physical security of the buildings housing our systems and the security of the computer system to prevent external access to your data. Access to your data is limited to only those who have a need to know.

8. RULES APPLICABLE TO CREDIT CARD PAYMENTS AND THE PROTECTION OF BANK DATA

To ensure the security of your payments, we use Stripe and Paypal services.

More information about Stripe: https://stripe.com/fr/privacy

More information on Paypal: https://www.paypal.com/fr/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

9. COMMERCIAL PROSPECTION

Stay Casual uses your contact information to send you targeted advertising including email, sms and social networks. In this case, we commit ourselves to respect the rules dictated by the Directive 2002/58/CE of July 12, 2002. The reception of our communications ’email, sms’ is based mainly on your consent. When you register, you have the choice to consent or not to receive :

  • Our promotional offers by email;
  • Our promotional offers by sms;
  • Our Newsletters;
  • The promotional offers of our partners.

However, there is an exception to this rule. In the event that you are already a customer of Stay Casual, we may send you promotional offers on products similar to those you usually order from us without any prior consent from you.

In any case, you have the possibility to oppose the receipt of these solicitations by carrying out the following actions:

  • When creating your account, check “no” in the boxes related to prospecting;
  • For newsletters, by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email;
  • For the sms, by sending an SMS stop to the number indicated in the sms;
  • By contacting customer service.

10. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND SOCIAL NETWORKS

We draw your attention to the social networks that we use and with which you may interact to support us and/or share one of our publications. During your interaction Stay Casual cannot be held responsible for any problems that may arise. Please be aware that when you use these links, information about you may be collected or shared. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings of the social networks you interact with to learn what information may be collected, used or shared by those sites.

11. COOKIE POLICY.

11.1. What is a cookie?

Cookies are small data files placed on your computer or mobile device by your browser when you visit a website. Typically, a cookie contains the name of the website that uses it and a text string or “unique identifier” that allows websites to recognize that cookie on each subsequent visit throughout its lifetime.

Cookies can collect and store a wide range of information, such as the type of browser or operating system used, the language or other browser settings, or your interactions with the website. Generally, cookies are not used to collect data that identifies an individual. However, information collected with cookies may be associated with an individual, if combined with personally identifiable data such as a person’s e-mail address.

The deposit of cookies is indicated to you, when you log in, by a banner located at the bottom of our site. Your consent for the deposit of certain cookies is indispensable. You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies on your computer or mobile device.

If you choose not to use cookies, you may be deprived of certain features on the site.

In general, we use two different types of cookies on this site:

Session cookies are used to store information about your activities on this site for the duration of your visit. They are deleted when you close your browser.

Persistent cookies are stored in one of your browser’s sub-folders for one or more sessions. They expire after a certain period of time (defined in the file) or can be deleted manually.

In accordance with Directive 2002/58/EC of July 12, 2002, we obtain your prior consent to the placement of advertising, audience measurement and social network sharing cookies.

11.2. What type of cookies we use and for what purpose

Cookies strictly necessary

These cookies are necessary for the operation of the services provided on our websites. They are used to provide the basic functionality of our websites, such as remembering information that has been entered into a form. If you prevent the installation of these cookies, you will no longer be able to use these features and the website may not function effectively.

Performance cookies

These cookies are used to collect anonymous data for statistical purposes and allow us to measure the audience of the website and to analyze the way visitors surf the website (number of visitors to the website, number of visits per page, time spent on each page, location of clicks, advertising effectiveness measures…). They are also used to detect navigation problems and any other difficulties. These cookies help us to improve our website and your navigation.

Personalization or functionality cookies

These cookies are used to remember your choices, settings and content preferences on the website (such as your language, customization choices…) and to provide you with a personalized browsing experience by adapting the website content for you. If you refuse these cookies, we will no longer be able to offer you certain features and some pages of the website may not function properly.

Specificity of share cookies

These cookies are specifically linked to the use of share buttons on a page of the Site on social networks (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.). The share buttons allow you to directly share a page of the Site on the social network concerned. By clicking on the share button on the relevant social network, one or more cookies are then deposited on your device (computer, smartphone, tablet) by the social network. We have no access to or control over these third party cookies, which may be analytical, performance or targeting cookies.

We suggest that you consult the websites of these third parties for more information about their cookies and how to manage them:

 

11.3 Setting and blocking cookies via your browser settings

You can also control cookies through your browser settings. If most browsers are set by default and accept the installation of cookies, you have the possibility, if you wish, to choose to accept all cookies, or to reject them systematically, or to choose which ones you accept depending on the sender. You can also set your browser to accept or reject, on a case-by-case basis, cookies prior to their installation. You can also regularly delete cookies from your terminal via your browser.

The use of cookies or similar technologies by any third party website, advertising content provider is subject to their own cookie privacy policy.

The CNIL (Commission Nationale Informatique et Liberté) offers a free download of cookie management software on its website: go to https://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/ for more information.

For the management of cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to modify your cookie preferences.